Area Local Candidate Information For May 2nd Elections

Local elections will be held Saturday, May 2, 2020
Early voting: April 20 – 28, 2020

The last day to register to vote and be eligible to vote in this election is April 2, 2020.

More information to come!!

AREA MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

Cisco City Council
Place 5
Stephen Forrester (i)
Chance York
Kassie Williams
Place 6
Heather Boles (i)*
Travis Toof

Boles was appointed by the city council to fill Chris Johnson’s Place 6 unexpired term after Johnson moved out of the local area.

Eastland City Commissioners (2 At-Large Seats)
Candidates unopposed – no election
Richard Rossander (i)
Larry Vernon (i)

NOTE: The City of Gordon has postponed its election until November 3, 2020
. Early voting will be October 19 – 30, 2020.

City of Gordon
Mayor 2 yr Term
Jack Coleman
J. R. Henderson
Aldermen – 2 at-large seats, 2 year terms
Candidates unopposed
Ricky Speer (i)
Roger Keck (i)

City of Mingus
Candidates unopposed – no election
Janet Lynn (i)
Ricky Andreatta (i)
Michael Mackey (i)

Ranger City Commissioners 2 year terms
Place 2
Joe Sigler
Charles “Marty” McKee
Donnice Graham
Robert D Butler
Place 4
Brittni Hughes Boykin (currently holds Place 2 seat)
Vicki Gerdes (i)
Mike Charlie Archer

City of Strawn
Mayor & 2 At-Large Alderman Seats
Candidates unopposed – no election
Omer Mallory (i) – Mayor
Brenda Orsini (i)
Delane Abbott (i)

AREA SCHOOL BOARD ELECTIONS

Cisco ISD Board of Trustees
Place 4
Devin Koenig (unopposed)
Place 5
Tim McKinney (i)
Dustin Ferguson

Eastland ISD Board of Trustees
Candidates unopposed – no election
Place 4: David Hatton (i)
Place 5: Donald Cates (i)

Gordon ISD Board of Trustees
Candidates unopposed – no election
Lyle Campbell
Jim Kostiha
(Seats currently held by Richard Holder and Randy Mills. Neither person filed to run again)

Ranger ISD Board of Trustees – No seats are up for election this year.

Strawn ISD Board of Trustees
Candidates unopposed – no election
Brad Couger (i)
Christopher Nuñez
(Jim Pollock did not file to run again)

OTHER ELECTIONS

Eastand County Water Supply District
Candidates unopposed – no election
Eastland Seats – 2 At-Large Seats
Ken Chapman (i)
Mark Pipkin (i)
Ranger seats – 2 At-Large Seats
Charles Calvert (i)
Steve Gerdes (i)

Eastland Memorial Hospital Board of Directors
4 at-large seats
Candidates unopposed – no election
Carolyn White (i)
Kael Joiner (i)
Dale Squiers (i)
Missy Moylan (i)