Local Election Information

An Election for May 6, 2017 has been set for area local elections. Filing for area seats ended at the close of business day Friday, February 17, 2017.  Last day to register to vote is April 6.  Early voting April 24 – May 2, 2017.

Elections will be canceled for the City of Eastland, City of Strawn, Cisco ISD, Strawn ISD and Eastland Memorial Hospital

At-large seats are those who have received the most votes from all voters registered in that voting district.  For example, three at-large positions means that the top three candidates who receive the most votes will win those seats.  Incumbent (i) are those who hold that position in the current term.   The City of Ranger and City of Cisco along with all ISDs except Strawn and Gordon have elections for specific seats/places.  The candidates with the most votes in each seat/place wins that seat/place.

Any candidate wanting to have a political bio and photo published one time on MicroplexNews.com at no charge, can send that information to news@microplexnews.com   A link to the bio will be added to this information page. 

Voting Locations:  City of Cisco, City of Ranger, Ranger ISD, and Eastland ISD Early Voting and Election Day at Eastland County Courthouse.
City of Gordon and Gordon ISD early voting at Gordon School Superintendent Office.  Election Day at Gordon School Library.

MUNICIPAL ELECTION CANDIDATES

Cisco City Council
Place V – Tammy Douglas (i), David Hutton
Place VI – Philip Green (i), Christopher Johnson

Eastland City Commissioners
Three at-large 2-year term seats – NO ELECTION
John Bird (i), Zac Darr (i), Frank Saylors (i)

City of Gordon Alderpersons
Three at-large 2-year-term seats:
Albert Dickson Jr. (i), Sherry Pierce (i), Sherrye Mills, Penny Jones, Shad Kline
(Current alderwoman, Morgan Clark is not running again)

Ranger City Commissioners

2-year terms
Mayor – Joe Pilgrim
Commissioner 1 – David Deaver (i) Jeffrey Angus
Commissioner 3 –
John Casey

City of Strawn Alderpersons
Three at-large, 2-year term – NO ELECTION
Omer Mallory (i), Regina Baker (i) Alan Alison
(Current Alderman, Esequiel Rodriguez is not running again)

SCHOOL BOARD ELECTION CANDIDATES

Cisco ISD

3-year terms: all unopposed, NO ELECTION
Place 4 – Debbie Baker (i)
Place 5 – Tim McKinney (i)

1- year unexpired term:
Place 7 – Joe Petree (i) appointed

Eastland ISD

3-year terms:
Place #4:  Tabitha Jordan (i) David Hatton
Place #5:  Donald Cate (i)

$12.2 million bond election – Check back for a link to more bond information.

Gordon ISD

Three at-large, 3-year terms
Amelia Swift (i), David Cherry (i), Brett Trig (i), Richard Holder, Randy Mills

Ranger ISD

4-year terms:
Place 1 – Joanna Barron (i) appointed
Place 2 – Roy Don Rodgers (i)
Place 5 – Gerald Gunstanson (i)
Place 6 – Dwaine Crawford (i)

2-year unexpired term:
Place 7 – John Vasquez (i) appointed, Ronnie Bush

Strawn ISD

Three at-large, 3-year term:  NO ELECTION
Jim Pollock (i), Mindy Hodgkins (i), Jeff Hopkins (i)

HOSPITAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Eastland Memorial Hospital

Four at-large, 2-year term – NO ELECTION
W. H. Hoffman Jr. (i), Emmett Lasater (i), Jackie Tucker (i), Nancy Stewart (i)