TSMCA All State Team Announced

The Texas Six Man Coaches Association met in Lubbock Saturday morning to pick the 2009 All-State Team.  Strawn had 6 players make one of the teams while Gordon and Rising Star each had one player.

2009 All-State Team


Position Player Class School
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Brett Chudej
JR
Garden City
OFFENSIVE MVP Micheal Everett
JR
Throckmorton
DEFENSIVE MVP Trey Doyle
SR
Strawn
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR Landce Morris
FR
Ira
COACH OF THE YEAR Vance Jones

Garden City

First Team Offense


Position Player Class School
QUARTERBACK Braden Blau
JR
Follett
SPREADBACK Haustin Burkhart
SR
Richland Springs
FULLBACK
Taylor Hardy
JR
Throckmorton
RUNNINGBACK Josh Colunga
JR
Garden City
Rico Rocha
SR
Meadow
TIGHT ENDS Ian Schafer
JR
Garden City
James Miller
SR
Strawn
CENTER Cliff Thornton
SR
Strawn
WIDE RECEIVER
Zach Agnew
SR
Northside

Andre Ross
JR
Calvert
UTILITY PLAYER Marcus Allen
SR
Trinidad
SPECIAL TEAMS Landon Hinson
JR
Spur
KICKER Mark Cauble
SR
Fort Davis

First Team Defense



Position Player Class School
NOSEGUARD
Will Riley
SR
Throckmorton
DEFENSIVE LINE Jacob Hancock
SR
Valley
Hunter Johnson
SR
Abbott
Blair Bunns
JR
Calvert
LINEBACKER Richard Deluna
SR
Ira
Marcus Cook
SR
Garden City
Vincent Williams
JR
Calvert
CORNERBACK Bryan Price
SR
Abbott
Victor Reyes
SR
Strawn
SAFETY Fred Foster
SR
Throckmorton
Isaac Smith
SR
Valley
UTILITY PLAYER Cole Freeman
JR
Follett
PUNTER Austin Dupriest
SR
Rankin

Second Team Offense


Position Player Class School
QUARTERBACK Blayne Batla
SOPH
Garden City
Jamarcus Ashley
JR
Calvert
SPREADBACK Blake Smith
JR
Petersburg
FULLBACK
Luke Lobmeyer
SR
Follett
RUNNINGBACK Boone Tyson
SR
Follett
Marcus Hartnett
SR
Fort Davis
JT Sharp
JR
Strawn
TIGHT ENDS Aaron Belyeu
SR
Ropes
Joe Beard
SR
Abbott
CENTER Jordan Gonzales
JR
Throckmorton
WIDE RECEIVER Denim Reeves
SOPH
Richland Springs

Steven Castro
JR
Whitharral
William Phillips
JR
Saint Jo
UTILITY PLAYER Jamie Johnson
JR
Milford
SPECIAL TEAMS Henry Loyd
SR
Calvert
KICKER Rolando Vega
JR
Milford

Second Team Defense


Position Player Class School
NOSEGUARD
Jose Galvan
SR
Valley
Randy Couch
SR
Richland Springs
DEFENSIVE LINE Fabian Molina
JR
Meadow
Robert Moore
SR
Fort Davis
Zayd Mahasneh
SR
Trinidad
LINEBACKER Taylor Robinson
SR
Strawn
Chase Smith
SR
Meadow
Korey Kune
SR
Rochelle
CORNERBACK Christopher Ramirez
JR
Calvert
Jayson Williams
JR
Penelope
SAFETY Anthony Cook
SR
Penelope
Stephen Fowler
JR
Richland Springs
UTILITY PLAYER Kearby Garza
JR
Petersburg
Fabian Ayala
JR
Trinidad
PUNTER Brennan Johnson
SR
Ropes

Honorable Mention Offense


Position Player Class School

QUARTERBACK Dylan Cox
SR
Grady

Parker Purvis
JR
Strawn
Aron Wilson
SR
Rising Star
SPREADBACK Cole Clark
JR
Spur
Luke Chaffin
SR
Rochelle
Jeremy Knight
SR
Avalon
FULLBACK
Luis Elizondo
SR
Strawn

Chris Rogers
SR
Abbott
RUNNINGBACK Colby Hanson
SR
Fort Elliott
Jay Santos
SR
Crowell
William Synder
SOPH
Rochelle
Jamison Williams
SR
Calvert
Keith Williams
SR
Penelope
Denzel Murray
SOPH
Avalon
TIGHT ENDS Lucas Johnson
SR
Whiteface
Paul Martinez
JR
Newcastle

Josh Hale
SR
Saint Jo
CENTER Bryan Vela
JR
Meadow
Ehtan Bank
SR
Milford
WIDE RECEIVER
Brad Sims
SR
Happy

Calyn Davis
SOPH
Avalon
Felipe Nava
SR
Lometa
UTILITY BACK
Keaton Samsel
SR
Whitharral

Anthony Molina
SR
Spur
Alec Apple
JR
Rising Star
SPECIAL TEAMS John Perkins
SR
Valley

Jeremy O’briant
SR
May
KICKER Chase Smith
SR
Meadow

John Jorgenson
SR
Gordon

Honorable Mention Defense


Position Player Class School



NOSEGUARD
Joe Cook
JR
Grady

Dalton Parsons
JR
Lometa
DEFENSIVE LINE Grant Wheeler
JR
Valley
Chad Pearson
SR
Happy
Clint Al-ag
JR
Follett

J. Briscoe
SR
Paducah

J.D. Gearhardt
SR
Crowell
Bryan Torres
SOPH
Richland Springs
Aaron Sapp
JR
Saint Jo
Jon Poague
SR
Gustine
Quinton Griffins
JR
Penelope
LINEBACKER Jacob Riddle
SR
Whitharral
Gerry Aufdengarten
SR
Fort Davis
Jake Ellingwood
SR
Saint Jo
Adrian Pendleton
SR
Milford
CORNERBACK Tanner Drake
JR
Ropes
Brent Johnson
SR
Happy
Remington Bloom
SR
Ira
Jesse Montes
SR
Garden City
J’colby Hopkins
JR
Iriving Universal Acadmey
SAFETY Ruben Robledo
SR
Hart

Brandon Bailey
JR
Newcastle

Brain Hirt
JR
Garden City
Cooper Kinderliter
FR
Robert Lee
Bryan Schneider
SR
Abbott
UTILITY PLAYER Jacob Smith
SR
Aspermont
Brady Chadick
JR
Saint Jo
PUNTER Philip Bruder
JR
Veribest

Eric Ballard
SR
Oakwood